GDPR Information memorandum

Information for the client about personal data processing by the attorney

Data Controller (Attorney)

  • Advokátní kancelář Kříž a partneři s.r.o.

with registered office Rybná 9, 110 00 Praha 1

ID: 28524021

e-mail: info@ak-kp.cz

phone: +420 224 819 325

Legal Basis for Personal Data Processing

  • Agreement on Provision of Legal Services (which does not have to be concluded in writing)
  • provision of personal data is a duty of the data subject – of the client (hereinafter referred to as "Client"), which results from the aforementioned Agreement.

Processing Purpose

Provision of legal services under the Agreement concluded with the Client

Personal Data Recipients

  • public authorities (such as courts, administrative authorities)
  • providers of information system maintenance
  • other recipients according to the needs and instructions of the Client

Time of Personal Data Processing

Personal data will be processed for the time of duration of the aforementioned Agreement and after termination thereof they will be treated according to valid legal regulations, especially Act No. 85/1996 Coll. (Advocacy Act), Act No. 499/2004 Coll. (on Archiving and Records Management and on the Amendment of Selected Acts) and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)

Client´s Rights

A right to access to personal data means that the Client has a right from the data controller – the Attorney – to receive information about whether the Attorney processes Client´s personal data  and if yes, which specific data they are processed and how. The Client has also a right to obtain from the controller – from the Attorney - without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning the Client. The Client has the right to have incomplete personal data completed any time.

A right to erasure of personal data can be expressed in other words as the duty of the controller – of the Attorney – to liquidate the personal data processed about the Client, provided that certain conditions are met and the Client requests to do so.

In certain cases, the Client has a right to obtain from the controller – from the Attorney - restriction of processing of Client´s personal data. The Client has a right to object any time to processing based on legitimate interests of the controller – of the Attorney, of a third party or necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Right to data portability gives the Client a possibility to receive the personal data concerning the Client, which the Client has provided to the controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, or the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible.

The right to withdraw consent to personal data processing any time does not apply, because Client´s personal data are processed by reason of performance of the Agreement concluded with the Client, not upon consent to the processing.

In the event of any dissatisfaction of the Client with processing of Client´s personal data carried out by the controller – by the Attorney, the Client may lodge a complaint directly with the controller or to approach the Office for Personal Data Protection.

For more information about Client´s rights, visit the Internet site of the controller – of the Attorney www.ak-kp-cz and the Internet site of the Office for Personal Data Protection. (https://www.uoou.cz/6-prava-subjektu-udaj/d-27276)